When Workers’ Comp is Not the Exclusive Remedy
[…] Mr. de Saint Phalle has been listed as a Northern California Super Lawyer since 2007 and is rated AV-Preeminent by Martindale-Hubbell for ethics and legal ability. He will provide additional materials for briefs or motions in limine upon request.

1 It is well established that pursuant to Labor Code § 3852, an employee injured while at work for his or her employer retains the right to pursue any common law remedies against a third party tortfeasor. Labor Code section 3852 states:

“The claim of an employee…for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer …”

2 The Gigax holding is significant because it has remained in place as the seminal California case on this liability issue.

How Can We Help You?

Fields marked with an * are required

Disclaimer Privacy Policy