When Workers’ Comp is Not the Exclusive Remedy
[…] The fact that an employee is entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits from an employer for disability payments and medical expenses from an on-the-job injury does not prevent that employee from suing a third party for personal injury damages for the same injury. (Scalice v. Performance Cleaning Systems (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 221, 225, citing Dafonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 595, 598.)

Labor Code section 3852 provides statutory authority for that proposition:

The claim of an employee…for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation…may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents. The respective rights against the third person of the heirs of an employee claiming under Section 377.60 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and an employer claiming pursuant to this section, shall be determined by the court.

The employer’s action against the third party can be in intervention to recoup the benefits paid to the employee. (See Scalice v. Performance Cleaning Systems, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th 221; Dafonte v. Up-Right, Inc., supra, 2 Cal.4th 595.)

Conclusion: Many avenues